Home

 › 

Cars

 › 

Companies

 › 

Who Actually Owns the Most Nio Stock?

who actually invented Nio

Who Actually Owns the Most Nio Stock?

Nio is an electric car manufacturer that is starting to get a lot of attention, but are investors even interested in what they have to offer?

As it stands, Nio is going through a bit of a shakedown as its share price continues to decline, but that doesn’t always mean mass sell-offs.

Today, we are going to be taking a look at Nio and learn exactly who owns the most Nio stock. The results aren’t actually all that surprising. Let’s take a look!

What Even is Nio in the First Place?

For anyone in the North American markets, Nio may not be all that well-known to anyone not widely researched in the electric vehicle (EV) market. In short, Nio is a Chinese-based EV maker that was founded by William Li, also known as Li Bin or 李斌, back in 2014.

For many investors, Nio is a viable international alternative EV investment for anyone looking to diversify their holdings outside of Tesla. Since Nio hasn’t officially started production in North America, they aren’t all that well-known, although the company is pretty large overall and has a market cap that exceeds $17 billion.

Aside from creating EVs, Nio has marketed itself as a service provider that offers rapid battery swaps in addition to standard charging. This technology is an alternative to standard charging practices and can decrease charging times to only a few minutes.

The technology attracted many investors as it provides a secondary revenue stream aside from just making the cars themselves. Nio currently has four production models, the NIO ES8, ES6, EC6, and ET7.

Nio Stockholders

As an international company, Nio is listed on multiple stock exchanges, including the New York Stock Exchange (2018), the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong, and the Singapore Exchange Limited.

In recent months, there have been a lot of changes in who holds Nio as the share price has plunged month after month. Still, there are still some large holders we can look at.

The largest individual shareholder has historically been William Li with a 10% stake, Baillie Gifford & Co. with a 6.27% stake, BlackRock Fund Advisors with a 2.61% stake, and The Vanguard Group, Inc. with a 2.52% stake.

Let’s break these numbers down a bit further.

Overall Nio Stockholder Trends

Nio can be broken down into four primary types of ownership:

Ownership TypePercentage Owned
General Public47.9%
Institutions33.9%
Individual Insiders10%
Public Companies8.2%

As far as ownership goes, there really isn’t anything too surprising here. The general public probably owns a higher percentage of Nio than they do in most other countries, but this trend seems to be somewhat normal in highly popular consumer-facing markets, especially EVs. For example, Tesla has a whopping 80% ownership by retail investors (the general public).

One interesting trend regarding Nio right now is a further investment by institutions, despite the historically low share prices the company is currently experiencing. Renaissance Technologies LLC, for example, just bought over 12 million shares and increased their holdings by over 220%, while others like Goldman Sachs have bought over 5 million shares and increased their holdings by over 20%.

These changes indicate that many large institutions view the current share price as the perfect spot to get in and still have trust in the long-term value of the company.

NIO EV
Nio’s share price has been seeing quite the fluctuation for some time now, but that hasn’t stopped some major investment groups from increasing their share.

The Largest Nio Shareholders

The largest shareholders of Nio don’t come as much of a surprise, although their exact placement does occasionally fluctuate. The largest single shareholder is the founder of the company, William Li.

Li reportedly holds around 10% of all outstanding shares, putting him around 4 percentage points higher than the closer individual holder or institution.

Here are the top holders, apart from Li.

StockholderStake PercentageTotal Shares Owned
Baillie Gifford & Co.6.27%96,781,178
BlackRock Fund Advisors2.61%40,318,418
The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.52%38,866,321
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC1.92%29,567,041
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.1.67%25,749,405
Renaissance Technologies LLC1.15%17,768,900
Norges Bank Investment Management0.89%13,749,756
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC0.73%11,241,006
Legal & General Investment Management LTD0.70%10,832,110
First Trust Advisors LP0.58%8,976,934

The largest institutional shareholder, Baillie Gifford & Co., has quite an extensive investment in EVs, both internationally and domestically. The investment management company is also the second-largest holder of Tesla (behind Elon Musk) and the largest holder of Nio (behind William Li).

Still, their portfolio is diversified in other companies, but EVs definitely make up a large portion of their portfolio.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns the most Nio stock?

William Li, the founder of Nio, is the single largest shareholder of Nio stock.

How much of Nio does William Li own?

Currently, Nio founder William Li owns about 10% of the company via his shares.

What company owns Nio stock?

The largest institutional investor in Nio is an investment company named Baillie Gifford & Co.

Where is Nio based out of?

Although Nio is listed on the New York Stock Exchange, they are based out of Shanghai, China.

To top